This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revision Previous revision Next revision | Previous revision | ||
not_course_2018:program [2018/10/29 16:06] teacher |
not_course_2018:program [2018/11/02 06:33] (current) teacher |
||
---|---|---|---|
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
13.30–15.00 [[http://users.utu.fi/sepmat/20181029_observing_school_optical_imaging.pdf|Introduction to optical observations, imaging (Erkki)]]\\ | 13.30–15.00 [[http://users.utu.fi/sepmat/20181029_observing_school_optical_imaging.pdf|Introduction to optical observations, imaging (Erkki)]]\\ | ||
15.00–15.30 Break\\ | 15.00–15.30 Break\\ | ||
- | 15:30–17:00 Introduction to optical observations, spectroscopy (Rubina)\\ | + | 15:30–17:00 [[http://users.utu.fi/sepmat/Optical_spectroscopy2018.pdf|Introduction to optical observations, spectroscopy (Rubina)]]\\ |
17.00–17.30 Project introductions (project supervisors)\\ | 17.00–17.30 Project introductions (project supervisors)\\ | ||
17:30–19:00 Group work (preparation for observations)\\ | 17:30–19:00 Group work (preparation for observations)\\ | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
12.00–14.00 Group work (preparation for observations)\\ | 12.00–14.00 Group work (preparation for observations)\\ | ||
14.00–15.00 Lunch\\ | 14.00–15.00 Lunch\\ | ||
- | 15.00–16.30 Introduction to the software (Clif)\\ | + | 15.00–16.30 [[https://wiki.helsinki.fi/display/ckirkpatrick/IRAF+Data+Reduction+for+Imaging+and+Spectroscopy|Introduction to the software (Clif)]]\\ |
16.30–16.45 Break\\ | 16.30–16.45 Break\\ | ||
16.45–17.45 Introduction to the software (Clif)\\ | 16.45–17.45 Introduction to the software (Clif)\\ | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
19.00–20.00 Dinner\\ | 19.00–20.00 Dinner\\ | ||
20:00–21:00 Preparation for ALFOSC observations\\ | 20:00–21:00 Preparation for ALFOSC observations\\ | ||
- | 21:00–04:00 ALFOSC observations, group 1 (Tom)\\ | + | 21:00–02:00 ALFOSC observations, group 1 (Tom)\\ |
- | 04:00–09:00 ALFOSC observations, group 3 (Tom)\\ | + | 02:00-05:00 ALFOSC observations, group 4 (Tom)\\ |
+ | 05:00–09:00 ALFOSC observations, group 3 (Tom)\\ | ||
\\ | \\ | ||
**Wednesday 31.10.**\\ | **Wednesday 31.10.**\\ | ||
12:00–14:00 Group work (preparation for observations, reductions)\\ | 12:00–14:00 Group work (preparation for observations, reductions)\\ | ||
14:00–15:00 Lunch\\ | 14:00–15:00 Lunch\\ | ||
- | 15:00–15:45 extra lecture by Alexis Finoguenov\\ | + | 15:00–15:45 [[http://users.utu.fi/sepmat/studentship.pdf|NOT Studentship (Grigori)]]\\ |
15:45–16:00 Break\\ | 15:45–16:00 Break\\ | ||
- | 16:00–17:30 Introduction to infrared observations (Seppo)\\ | + | 16:00–17:30 [[http://users.utu.fi/sepmat/NOT_observing_school_NIR2018.pdf|Introduction to infrared observations (Seppo)]]\\ |
17:30–17:45 Break\\ | 17:30–17:45 Break\\ | ||
17:45–19:00 Group work (preparation for observations, reductions)\\ | 17:45–19:00 Group work (preparation for observations, reductions)\\ | ||
Line 40: | Line 41: | ||
20:00-21:00 Preparation for ALFOSC observations\\ | 20:00-21:00 Preparation for ALFOSC observations\\ | ||
21:00–04:00 ALFOSC observations, group 2 (Grigori)\\ | 21:00–04:00 ALFOSC observations, group 2 (Grigori)\\ | ||
- | 04:00–09:00 ALFOSC observations, BACKUP (Grigori)\\ | + | 04:00–09:00 ALFOSC observations, group 4 (Grigori)\\ |
\\ | \\ | ||
**Thursday 1.11.**\\ | **Thursday 1.11.**\\ | ||
12:00–14:00 Group work (preparation for observations, reductions)\\ | 12:00–14:00 Group work (preparation for observations, reductions)\\ | ||
14:00–15:00 Lunch\\ | 14:00–15:00 Lunch\\ | ||
- | 15:00–15:45 Lecture: NOT Studentship (Grigori)\\ | + | 15:00–15:45 extra lecture by Alexis Finoguenov\\ |
15:45-16:00 Break\\ | 15:45-16:00 Break\\ | ||
16:15–19:00 Group work (preparation for observations, reductions)\\ | 16:15–19:00 Group work (preparation for observations, reductions)\\ | ||
19:00–20:00 Dinner\\ | 19:00–20:00 Dinner\\ | ||
20:00–21:00 Preparation for NOTCam observations\\ | 20:00–21:00 Preparation for NOTCam observations\\ | ||
- | 21:00–01:00 NOTCam observations, group 4 (Kalle)\\ | + | 21:00–04:00 ALFOSC observations, group 1 (Kalle)\\ |
- | 01:00–06:00 NOTCam observations, group 3 (Kalle)\\ | + | 04:00–06:00 ALFOSC observations, all groups (Kalle)\\ |
- | 06:00–09:00 NOTCam observations, group 1 (Kalle)\\ | + | 06:00–09:00 ALFOSC observations, group 3 (Kalle)\\ |
\\ | \\ | ||
**Friday 2.11.**\\ | **Friday 2.11.**\\ | ||
Line 62: | Line 63: | ||
20:00–> Sauna evening\\ | 20:00–> Sauna evening\\ | ||
20:00–21:00 Preparation for NOTCam observations\\ | 20:00–21:00 Preparation for NOTCam observations\\ | ||
- | 21:00–23:00 NOTCam observations, group 4 (Mika)\\ | + | 21:00-0:00 NOTCam observations, group 1 or 2 (Mika)\\ |
- | 23:00–02:30 NOTCam observations, group 1 (Mika)\\ | + | 0:00-03:00 NOTCam observations, group 3 (Mika)\\ |
- | 02:30–09:00 NOTCam observations, group 2 (Mika)\\ | + | 03:00-06:00 NOTCam observations, group 4 (Mika)\\ |
+ | 06:00-09:00 NOTCam observations, group 1 or 2 (Mika)\\ | ||
\\ | \\ | ||
**Saturday 3.11.**\\ | **Saturday 3.11.**\\ |